FIRE 2019

Forum for Information Retrieval Evaluation

Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata

12th - 15th December

To download schedule, please click here

TUTORIAL DAY: Thursday, 12 December 2019
                                   Venue: CVPR Seminar Hall, SN Bose Bhavan
09:30-10:00 Registration      
10:00-13:00 Deep Learning for Search (Bhaskar Mitra) slides
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-17:30 Deep Learning for Search (Bhaskar Mitra)


Remaining sessions will be held in the Platinum Jubilee Auditorium (PJA)

DAY 1: Friday, 13 December 2019
08:30-09:45 Registration
09:45-10:00 Opening Remarks
10:00-10:45 Nicholas Belkin - The Impact of an Era of Information Ubiquity on the Design and Evaluation of Information Retrieval System slides
10:45-12:45 Track overview (~25 minutes each)
  • Artificial Intelligence for Legal Assistance (Kripabandhu Ghosh) slides
  • Author profiling and deception detection in Arabic (Paolo Rosso) slides
  • Tea Break
  • Hate Speech and Offensive Content Identification in Indo-European Languages (Thomas Mandl) slides
  • Classification of Insincere Questions (Manjira Sinha) slides
12:45-14:15 Lunch Break
14:15-14:40 Track overview
  • Irony Detection in Arabic Tweets (Paolo Rosso) slides
14:40-15:30 Full Paper Presentations (~25 minutes each)
  • A CNN based approach to Phrase-Labelling through classification of N-Grams (Chinmay Choudhary)
  • Authorship Clustering using TF-IDF weighted Word-Embeddings (Lucky Agarwal) slides
  • Code-Mixed to Monolingual Translation Framework (Sainik Kumar Mahata) slides
15:30-15:45 Tea Break
15:45-16:30 Gabriella Pasi - Evaluating Personalised Search and Recommendation: two sides of the same coin ? slides
16:30-17:20 Full Paper Presentations (~25 minutes each)
  • Unsupervised Approach for Monitoring Satire on Social Media (Aman Sinha) slides
  • A Hybrid Approach to Develop the First Stemmer in Maithili (Ankur Priyadarshi) slides


DAY 2: Saturday, 14 December 2019
10:00-10:45 Donna Harman - Thinking about Evaluation in Today's Information Access World
10:45-11:15 K Parameswaran - Artificial Intelligence & Legal Research: Synergetic Relationship Towards Constitutional Justice
11:15-12:45 Short Paper Presentations (~15 minutes each)
  • A Method to Detect Inconsistent Annotations in a Medical Document using UMLS (Disha Dudhal)
  • Tea Break
  • Exploring the Ideal Depth of Neural Network when Predicting Question Deletion on Community Question Answering (Satanu Ghosh)
  • Automatic Humor Detection from Code-Mixed Tweets (Vaibhav Shukla)
  • Language Identification of Bengali-English Code-Mixed Data using Character & Phonetic based LSTM Models (Sourya Dipta Das)
  • Information Foraging for Enhancing Implicit Feedback in Content-based Image Recommendation (Amit Kumar Jaiswal)
12:45-14:15 Lunch Break
14:15-14:45 Panel Discussion on AI in Judiciary
14:45-15:15 Invited talk by Lipika Dey, TCS Innovation Lab
15:15-15:30 Tea Break
15:30-16:20 AILA Track Presentations(~10 minutes each)
  • Legal Statutes Retrieval: A Comparative Approach on Performance of Title and Statutes Descriptive Text (Moemedi Lefoane)
  • Similarity in Legal Texts using Document Level Embeddings (Sara Renjit)
  • System Report for Artificial Intelligence for Legal Assistance Shared Task (Tanik Saikh)
  • Legal Assistance using Word Embeddings (S. Kayalvizhi)
  • Context - Aware Legal Assistance System (R. Rajalakshmi)
16:30-18:00 Steering Committee Meeting
           19:00 Banquet


DAY 3: Sunday, 15 December 2019
10:00-10:45 Paolo Rosso - Miscommunication in social media: Bots, Hate and Fake
10:45-12:45 HASOC Track Presentations (~10 minutes each)
  • Fine-tuning Transformer Neural Networks for Hate Speech Identification in Indo-European Languages (Sudhanshu Mishra)
  • Automated Hate Speech and Offensive Content Detection in English and Code-Mixed Hindi Text (Arup Baruah)
  • Tea Break
  • Language Agnostic Abuse Detection in Social Media (Punyajoy Saha)
  • The Problem of Defining Hate (Md. Ataur Rahman)
  • Traditional Machine Learning for Hate Speech and Offensive Content Identification (Anita Saroj)
  • Hate Speech and Offensive Content Identification in Indo-European Languages (Akanksha Mishra)
  • Supervised Hate Speech and Offensive Content Detection in Indo-European Languages (Urmi Saha)
  • An Enhanced Ensemble Classifier for Hate and Offensive Content Identification (R.Rajalakshmi)
  • Transfer-Learning for Detection and Classification of Hate Speech (Kaushik Amar Das)
  • Identification of Hate Speech using Machine Learning and Deep Learning approaches for social media post (Apurva Parikh)
12:45-14:15 Lunch Break
14:15-15:00 IDAT and APDA Track Presentations (~10 minutes each)
  • Irony Detection in Arabic Tweets using Deep Learning and Features-based Approaches (S. Kayalvizhi)
  • Arabic Author Profiling and Deception Detection using Traditional Learning Methodologies with Word Embedding (Haritha Ananthakrishnan)
  • DBMS-KU Approach for Author Profiling and Deception Detection in Arabic (Al Hafiz Akbar Maulana Siagian)
  • Gender, Age, and Dialect Recognition using Tweets in a Deep Learning Framework (Chanchal Suman)
15:00-15:15 Tea Break
15:30-16:00 CIQ Track Presentations (~10 minutes each)
  • Classification of Insincere Questions using SGD Optimization and SVM Classifiers (Akshaya Ranganathan)
  • Classification of Insincere Questions (Akanksha Mishra)
  • Fine Grained Insincere Questions Classification using Ensembles of Bidirectional LSTM-GRU Model (Sourya Dipta Das)
16:00-16:15 Closing